Survival Episode 5- Out for members!

Hey guys, as you can see by the title, the final episode of Survival Island, Escape, is now out for members! :D But for some reason, the first epsiode of PoptropiCon Island, Line Forms Here, isn’t out. Interesting. Well, if you’re a member and have played the 5th episode of Survival, tell me what you think in the comments! :D Also, if I’m wrong and PoptropiCon is out for non-members, you guys can leave your opinion on the episode below too. ;) Here’s my rank for Escape:

Survival ep5 rank

 

Not too bad huh? ;) I personally thought this episode was pretty easy, but it was still fun. ;)

~MF

Get ready to…

Escape!

Ok, I overreacted a little bit with that. :P The fifth and final episode of Survival Island, Escape, will be available tomorrow for members! :D Here’s the description the creators have given us:

The hunt is on! In the darkness before dawn, can you turn the tables on your pursuer and escape the woods once and for all?

That’s right, you have to escape from the dangerous Myron Van Buren, and finally escape from the forest once and for all! But that’s not just it, the first episode of PoptropiCon Island, Line Forms Here, will finally be out for non-members! :D Yep, everybody gets a little treat this Thursday. :]

~MF

♬Turn up the music♬

Well, you can ignore the title I guess, but it actually has something to do with this post! :P Anyways, the creators have released a soundtrack album featuring, well duh, Poptropica Music! 

 

Wait a minute, but what’s that? :?: Under where it says, ‘Featuring music from,” you’ll see the Shrink Ray and Back Lot island logos! :O So that does mean that Back Lot and Shrink Ray will be next to be updated! :P A lot of Poptropicans have been asking for this, so the creators did it! :D Now you can listen to your favorite Poptropica music on the go! ;) You can buy the full volume (for REAL MONEY!) for $8.99 on Amazon, or for $9.99 on iTunes. You could also buy individual tracks for $0.99 each. ;) There will be more albums in the future probably. Well, I saw a picture for them and I forgot where I saw them. XD ^^’ Sorry. :( :oops: Anyways, be sure to check it out!

~MF 

A new author shines in the light

Hey guys. This is BC here. I’d like to thank IC/Icy Comet for letting me join this blog. So, here are my 10 facts:

  1. I play Poptropica (username is Dr.FunTimesXD if you wanna friend me)
  2. The majority of the songs I like are sung by people who were in Eurovision
  3. I work on 5 other blogs besides this one: PWSP, ATP, TPP, PAw, IFPB, and my hown
  4. I am OBSESSED with Lucky Star and Attack on Titan (mostly AOT/SnK). Seriously, I had AOT as my Google Chrome theme and Lucky Star as my profile pic for the start menu thing. This was at school btw
  5. I have a HUGE problem with shipping. Literally
  6. I was born in Norway to a Norweigian father and a American mother. I spent half my life there, but when I was 6, I moved to the USA
  7. I knew Eurovision since I was three years old. And when I grow up, I want to move to Europe to be in Eurovision (it can happen)
  8. Apparently, AOT is considered “appropriate” at my school
  9. I’m OBSESSED with Euorvison
  10. When I grow up, I want to be a singer and a violinist (like Alexander Rybak; if you don’t know him, look him up)

That’s all for now, and I’m going to do everything I can to try and make this blog the best it can be! Whoops, forgot my bio:

Hello, awesome people. I don’t feel comfortable sharing my info on the internet, but my name starts with in I . I have an interest in urban legends and blogging. I learned that reading to much makes you have creepy visions and nightmares. I’m an otaku and also watch total drama. I’m a Topher and Cody fanatic (and a Eren Yeager one too ;) ) and ship Tamey (TopherxSamey or SameyxTopher), CoCo (CodyxCourtney or CourtneyxCody), Erevi (LevixEren or ErenxLevi), and Jelsa (JackxElsa or ElsaxJack). I played Poptropica since the beginning, but took a 4 month month hiatus, so my Poptropican is 7 years old. Blogged about in 2014

Yep, that was taken from my gravatar page. Now I can say it.  That’s all for now. I’m going to do everything I can to try and make this blog the best it can be! :)

#NewAuthor

Well, as you can probably tell by the title, that I am a new author here. Hooray. :3 Anyways, I am Magic Fire, a new author here at Icy Comet’s Blog! When I found out that the blog was starting up again, I got all excited and filled out a form to be an author, and here I am now apparently! Well, I would like to thank Icy for hiring me as an author here, because well, it’s her blog of course. :P Oh wait, I haven’t even introduced myself yet, well here you go folks:

I’m Magic Fire (wait, I already said that didn’t I), but you can call me MF or Magic, or really whatever you want. Well, I’ve been playing Poptropica for about 3 years now and started blogging about it in December. I have my own blog, The Poptropica Package, which is also now having a costume contest in honor of 3 thousand hits! My username, if you want to friend me or look at my costume of something, it’s pop123tropica15. ;) I know it’s strange, don’t judge. :P I like pizza, drawing and reading. Well, that seems about like all you need to know about me.

Once again, thank you Icy Comet for letting me join this great blog! :) Hopefully, I’ll help get this blog up and running again! :D :P

~MF 

Back Lot Island To Be Updated!

Hey peoples! I was looking through the Static Files trying to get more for the Behind The Scenes page, and I decided to add Back Lot Island next. Then I decided I was going to try an Updated Island Link, but use the Back Lot information on it. They updated the Item Cards, here look:

So the one with the blue background, that’s the version we see on the Island now. The bottom is the updated version. I don’t know long it will be, but from what I’ve seen (And heard), Vampire’s Curse will be updated too. Of course, all of Poptropica will be updated eventually ( :sad: ). So yeah, hope this update makes you guys who like the updates happy ;)

Signoff

 

Greek Giveaway!

Hey there peoples so to commemorate my joining, with my classic Teenage Greek Style on Poptropica. So I’m giving away 3 Zeus Accounts!

WARNING: THIS IS A FIRST COME, FIRST SERVED BASIS. ONCE SOMEONE CHANGES THE ACCOUNT PASSWORD I WILL NOT BE ABLE TO GET IT BACK. IF YOU DO NOT WIN ONE OF THESE ACCOUNTS PLEASE DON’T BE MEAN, THERE ARE ALWAYS MORE GIVEAWAYS.

GIVEAWAY #1

UncleZeus101
SoCold

GIVEAWAY #2

#1GreekGuyHere
iAmDaBest

GIVEAWAY #3

StormyClearWeather101
RandomUsername

Well that’s all! :D For those of you who win, congratulations! Hope you enjoy your accounts :) For those of you who didn’t make it on time,there’s always another ;)

 

Signoff

New Island Guides Coming Soon

PREPS: I was actually just writing a guide for Monster Carnival Island at first, then I realized that the blog has missed more than one Island guide during its inactivity :P So if you would like to help write any guides that we don’t have please comment, and I’ll try to see if we can work together on it. 

Yeah, so I was going to write a MCI Guide a few days ago, but there was nowhere for me to put it :P So then Icy emailed me saying if I needed her to make any pages for guides or anything to just let her know :) So yeah, if anyone would like to help or has any tips for the Island please comment and I’ll try to get back to you ;)

Signoff

Hey Howdy Hey!

Hey there people! I’m Nameless UnDEFiNed, the new Author c: I’m going to try to get the blog active again, so count on seeing way more posts from me :P Right now I’m only an Author, so I can only do posts, and I can only moderate comments that are on my own posts. So if you want a comment, I’ll be able to make it go through on my posts :P So I guess since I’m on this awesome blog that some of you would like to know about me, I guess I’ll get to that.

I’m Nameless UnDEFiNed. I play and blog about Poptropica, I do what I love, and I don’t EVER want to stop. I’ve been blogging about Poptropica since January 2013 (I’m sooooo old), but I’ve been playing Poptropica itself since the beginning of code ;) My username is private, sorry, but friend pop123tropica15 :p I write guides, uncover backgrounds and static links, as well as Unofficial Sneak Peeks.

So yeah, hope I can get the blog active again :) Thanks Icy Comet for letting me join :D

~~Nameless UnDEFiNed

SignoffIcy Comet’s Edit: Just wanted to say real fast that since Nameless has been awesome enough to take an interest in this blog, it has inspired me to start doing admin-type stuff for this blog again.  So I’ll be approving comments and other stuff like that.  Who knows, maybe I’ll do a post every now and then.  Really sorry I got so inactive, life just got super busy.  I’m really excited to get the blog going again.  I might be considering adding another new author sometimes soon, so if you’re interested, leave a comment on this page or the Become an Author page, and you never know what might happen…  (Nameless, I hope you don’t mind me editing your post.  I didn’t know where else to write this!)

I’m sorry

I’m resigning from the ICB because I’m too busy, I’m sorry everyone BYE!

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 38 other followers